The STACs are a series of state and industry specific advisory committees. They are comprised of representatives from a diverse range of enterprises and RTOs, who have specialist knowledge across various industries.

STACs meet regularly with their local ForestWorks Skills Advisory Manager to collaborate on issues and activities related to industry skill needs.

STAC membership

 

Steve Dixon National Training Manager Carter Holt Harvey Wood products Australia Pty Ltd
Craig Smith NSW District Secretary Forestry & Furnishing Products Division, CFMEU
David Priem Executive Officer Forest Industry CouncilForest Industry Council
Sarah Hart HR Manager Forestry Corporation of NSW
Maree McCaskill General Manager NSW Forest Products Associations Ltd
Steve Cunningham National Training and Development Manager TABMA
Jill Hetherington Human Resources Manager Borg Manufacturing Pty Ltd
Mark Lourigan Organisational Development Manager Hyne Timber
Kavisha Mooney HR Business Partner Boral Timber
Ron Gattone Managing Director Crescent Timber & Hardware

 

Craig Smith NSW District Secretary Forestry & Furnishing Products Division, CFMEU
Dean Brakell General Manager Furnishing Industry Association of Australia
Alex Milne Executive Director Kitchen & Bathroom Design Institute
Jason Carter Director JDC Flooring Pty Ltd
Greg Miles General Manager Marquis Bathroom Products
Mark Nicholls Executive Committee Member NSW Glass & Glazing Association
William Tree President NSW Floor Covering Association
Steve Cunningham National Training and Development Manager TABMA
Brad Holmes Head Teacher TAFE NSW – Hunter Institute
Daniel Severino Manager TAFE NSW Industry Liaison Unit

 

Vicki Aurisch Project Officer Primary Industries Training Advisory Council (NT)

 

Previously the Queensland STAC was established and supported through funding from the state government. ForestWorks is currently liaising with Timber Queensland regarding industry viewpoint.

Dave Goodman (Chair) EHSR Manager Whitehead Timber Sales
David Kirner (Vice Chair) Secretary/Div Trustee (Hon) CFMEU – FFPD – SA District
Jamie Walters Manager BannerMitre 10
Brad Coates Assistant /Div Executive Member CFMEU – FFPD – SA District
Travis Lawson Organiser CFMEU – FFPD – SA District
Mark Nicholls Organiser CFMEU – FFPD – SA District
Emma-Kate Thorpe HR Manager One Forty One Plantations
Linda Maddern Harvesting Manager Green Triangle Forest Products (GTFP)
Sharn Lucas Principle Policy Advisor Primary Industries & Regions SA (PIRSA)
Craig Tunkin Skills Development & Recognition Coordinator Kimberly-Clark Australia
Phillip Dohnt Managing Director LV Dohnt & Company Pty Ltd
Steven King HR Manager South East Pine
Deb Kuhl Training / Systems Coordinator Timberlink Australia
Shane Ploenges Operations Manager Timberlink Australia
Amy McMurren Project Manager Primary Industries & Regions SA (PIRSA)
Mandy Wallace Policy & Program Primary Industries & Regions SA (PIRSA)
Sheryl Vickery Harvesting Manager Timberland Pacific
Tim Benny Senior Harvesting Manager Timberland Pacific
Tony Scarinci SA Manager TAMBA

 

Karen Hall Chair Person Tasmanian Forest Contractors Association
Travis Wacey Policy Research Officer CFMEU FFPD
Terry Edwards Chief Executive Officer Forest Industry Association of Tasmania
Dean Tuson HR Training Coordinator (RTO Manager) Forestry Tasmania
Shane Rice Chairman Tasmanian Sawmillers Association

 

Travis Wacey National Policy Research Officer CFMEU ‐ FFPD ‐ National Office
Kersten Gentle Executive Officer Frame &Truss Manufacturers Association
John Dodson HR Manager HVP Plantations
Emma Watt Acting Executive Officer Timber Merchants Association
Natalie Kimber Media & Communications Officer Victorian Association of Forest Industries (VAFI)
Kevin Peachey Executive Officer Timber Towns Victoria
Stacey Gardiner General Manager Australian Forest Contractors Association (AFCA)

 

ForestWorks participates in the Food Fibre and Timber Industries Training Council, Forest and Forest Products Industry Advisory Group meeting, which is held twice per year.

Mark Nelson General Manager, Human Resources Australian Paper
Kaye Tyter Employee Capability Specialist Australian Paper
Joel Turner Corporate Human Resource Manager Kimberly Clark Australia
Hayley Dunn Human Resource Manager Kimberly Clark Australia
Alan Donnelly Manufacturing and Training Manager – Supply Asaleo Care
Alex Millar Secretary Pulp and Paper Workers District CFMEU
Tim Woods Principal Fitzpatrickwoods Consulting
Kate Hawking Human Resources Manager, Oceania Huhtamaki
Adele Elice-Invaso Executive Director Appita
Professor Gil Garnier Director and Professor Australian Pulp and Paper Institute
Carlo Bigaran General Manager Recycling Mills (including Coatings) VISY
Jane Sims Centre Manager IET Box Hill Institute
Joe Tascone Product Performance Manager Norske Skog
Shane Kelly National Health Safety and Environment Manager Orora Group
David Priem Manager Forest Industry Training Centre TAFE NSW Riverina Institute

 

callIf you would like to become a part of any committee or network please contact us on
03 9321 3500 or forestworks@forestworks.com.au